Boil water advisory lifted for multiple Prince George Co. neighborhoods

Boil water advisory
Boil water advisory
Published: Dec. 15, 2021 at 4:21 PM EST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

PRINCE GEORGE Co., Va. (WWBT) - A boil water advisory has been lifted for multiple neighborhoods in Prince George County.

According to county officials, while conducting maintenance, the Appomattox River Water Authority isolated the Prince George County Central water system.

During that time, there was a disruption to service that caused a loss in water pressure. The work was completed, and water service was restored.

Due to the significant loss in pressure, the Virginia Department of Health required a boil water advisory to be issued for impacted areas.

Residents in the following neighborhoods and areas are now clear to drink the water:

  • Temple Avenue businesses
  • River Road
  • Puddledock Area
  • Jefferson Point Apartments
  • Baileys Ridge Apartments
  • Independence Place Apartments
  • Branchester Lakes
  • Brickhouse Landing, Baxter Ridge
  • Birchett Estates
  • Manchester Mills
  • Rolling Meadows
  • The Meadows
  • Commonwealth Acres
  • Lee Acres
  • Bull Hill Road
  • Route 460 (County Drive) homes and businesses
  • JEJ Moore middle school
  • Clements Junior HS
  • Prince George HS
  • LL Beazley ES
  • Walton ES
  • Courthouse Road
  • Allin Road
  • County Government complex
  • Tinsley Charter
  • Laurel Spring Road
  • Southpoint Business Park

To ensure the water is safe to drink, sampling and other measures were taken over a two-day time span. All samples have passed, allowing the advisory to be lifted.

Copyright 2021 WWBT. All rights reserved.

Send it to 12 here.

Want NBC12’s top stories in your inbox each morning? Subscribe here.