Dozens of local student-athletes commit to colleges on National Signing Day

Dozens of local student-athletes commit to colleges on National Signing Day

RICHMOND, Va. (WWBT) - Wednesday marked National Signing Day across the country and plenty of our local student-athletes put pen to paper, committing to further their academic and athletic careers at the college level.

Football:

Isiah Paige (Varina)- Old Dominion

Alonzo Ford (Varina)- Old Dominion

Lorenz Terry (Varina)- Virginia (via Fork Union)

J.T. DePriest (Varina)- Apprentice School

R.J. Phipps (Varina)- Apprentice School

Barry Hill (Varina)- West Virginia State

Makei Hamilton (Varina)- Tyler JUCO

Bryant Martin (Varina)- Guilford

Charles Schwenk (Varina)- University of Charleston

Andre Crawley Jr. (Manchester)- Wagner

James Bell (Manchester)- Shepherd University

Amaan Miller (Manchester)- Christopher Newport

Chris Barfield (L.C. Bird)- Virginia

Quentin Elliott (L.C. Bird)- Virginia Union

Tyson Pledger (L.C. Bird)- University of Charleston

Shaun Allen (L.C. Bird)- Chowan

LaQuan Veney (Highland Springs)- Army

Jestdon McKenzie (Highland Springs)- West Virginia State

Jason Wright (Highland Springs)- Bowie State

Tavarus Short (Highland Springs)- Wingate

JyShawn Jackson (Highland Springs)- Apprentice School

Kerry King (Highland Springs)- East Carolina

Kevin Gayles (Huguenot)- Norfolk State

Jamaree Moyer (Armstrong)- Virginia Union

Shamar Graham (Thomas Jefferson)- Virginia Union

Marcus Dreher (Matoaca)- Virginia State

Juleon Pointer (Matoaca)- Virginia State

Jimmy Hayden (Matoaca)- North Carolina Wesleyan

Gage Simmons (Matoaca)- Randolph-Macon

Baseball:

Hayden Harris (Atlee)- Longwood

Zach Bolling (Atlee)- Hampden-Sydney

Gavin Burton (L.C. Bird)- Virginia Wesleyan

Bryce Thacker (Matoaca)- Ferrum

Softball:

Maisie Spivey (Varina)- Mary Baldwin

Alyssa Wilmoth (L.C. Bird)- Lynchburg

Lacrosse:

Connor Ryan (Atlee)- Berry

Mark Isabelle (Atlee)- Shenandoah

Soccer:

Tanner Spangler (Atlee)- Bridgewater

Katie Pierson (Atlee)- Lynchburg

Track and Field:

L’Nya Carpenter (L.C. Bird)- East Carolina

Swimming:

Logan Amatruda (Atlee)- Florida Southern

Wrestling:

Evan Buchanan (Atlee)- Virginia

Equestrian:

Sophie Lucas (Atlee)- Georgia

Copyright 2020 WWBT. All rights reserved.