High School Tournament Central

High School Tournament Central

RICHMOND, Va. (WWBT) - A good number of local teams remain alive in their quests for state championships. Below are the results involving area squads.

BASEBALL

Region 6B

Colonial Forge 6, Clover Hill 5

James River 7, Riverbend (8 innings)

Championship:

Colonial Forge @ James River- Thursday, TBA

Region 5B:

Mills Godwin 7, Deep Run 2

Prince George 11, Atlee 4

Championship:

Prince George @ Mills Godwin- Friday, 7:00

Region 4B:

Hanover 6, Courtland 1

Midlothian 6, Dinwiddie 5

Championship:

Midlothian @ Hanover- Thursday, 7:00

SOFTBALL

Region 6B:

Cosby 4, Riverbend 0

Manchester 11, Thomas Dale 1

Championship:

Manchester @ Cosby- Thursday, TBA

Region 5B:

Mills Godwin 1, Lee-Davis 0

Glen Allen 2, Atlee 1

Championship:

Mills Godwin vs. Glen Allen @ Mills Godwin- Friday, 7:00

Region 4B:

Hanover 6, Powhatan 2

Patrick Henry 12, Courtland 0

Championship:

Patrick Henry @ Hanover- Thursday, TBA

Region 3A:

New Kent 14, York 1

Championship:

Park View South Hill @ New Kent- Wednesday, 5:00

BOYS SOCCER

Region 6B:

Thomas Dale 2, Colonial Forge 1 (OT)

Cosby @ James River- Tuesday, 6:00

Championship:

TBD @ Cosby- Thursday, TBA

Region 5B:

Deep Run 3, Meadowbrook 0

Mills Godwin 4, J.R. Tucker 2

Championship:

Mills Godwin vs. Deep Run @ Mills Godwin- Friday, 7:30

Region 4B:

Monacan 2, Midlothian 1 (OT)

Chancellor 6, Hanover 1

Championship:

Monacan @ Chancellor- Thursday, TBA

Region 2A:

Maggie Walker 4, Nandua 0

Championship:

Poquoson @ Maggie Walker- Thursday, TBA

GIRLS SOCCER:

Region 6B:

James River 3, Cosby 2 (PK)

Championship:

Colonial Forge/ Riverbend @ Cosby- Thursday, TBA

Region 5B:

Deep Run 4, Atlee 0

Douglas Freeman 1, Glen Allen 0 (OT)

Championship:

Douglas Freeman vs. Deep Run @ Mills Godwin- Friday, 5:30

Region 4B:

Midlothian 1, Hanover 0

Monacan 1, Eastern View 0

Championship:

Midlothian @ Monacan- Thursday, TBA

Region 3A:

Colonial Heights 5, Lakeland 0

Championship:

Tabb @ Colonial Heights- Wednesday, TBA

BOYS LACROSSE

Region 6B:

Championship:

Cosby 10, Colonial Forge 3

Region 5B:

Championship:

Deep Run vs. Atlee @ Hermitage- Tuesday, 7:00

Region 4A:

Championship:

Western Albemarle 10, Midlothian 8

GIRLS LACROSSE

Region 6B:

Championship:

Colonial Forge 12, Cosby 10

Region 5B:

Championship:

Mills Godwin 11, Atlee 10

Copyright 2019 WWBT. All rights reserved.