Rosters announced for upcoming Big River Rivalry - NBC12 - WWBT - Richmond, VA News On Your Side

Rosters announced for upcoming Big River Rivalry

RICHMOND, VA (WWBT) -

The third annual edition of the Big River Rivalry will kick off on December 19 at Randolph-Macon College at 1:00. Once again, the best seniors from north of the river will take on the best from the south side. 

At least two players from each school were nominated by the coaches and the rosters have been finalized. The all-stars will take part in a combine on December 13 and practice from December 14-18. The North squad will practice at J.R. Tucker High School, while the South will meet Manchester High School.

Here are the rosters for each squad:

North:

Eli Odom (Hermitage)

DJ Anderson (Highland Springs)

Michael Johnson (King William)

Taj Conway (J.R. Tucker)

Chase Mummau (Lee-Davis)

Lafayette Pendleton (King William)

Daekwon Spence (Thomas Jefferson)

Tre'Shawn Winston (Thomas Jefferson)

Liam McCallister (Mills Godwin)

Jack Rusbuldt (Collegiate)

James Johnson (Glen Allen)

Kwatavous Blackwell (Patrick Henry)

Brandon Braxton (Patrick Henry)

Marcus Bazala (Hanover)

Ben Carroll (Mills Godwin)

Nick Reisenweaver (Lee-Davis)

Zach Carter (Douglas Freeman)

Dequan Brown (John Marshall)

Ian Williams (Benedictine)

Kevonte Demery (Henrico)

Garrett Morgan (Atlee)

Russell Hicks (Varina)

Adam Lacerte (Deep Run)

Jack Spruill (St. Christopher's)

Ryan Ripley (Glen Allen)

Jeremiah Page (Henrico)

George Holm (Douglas Freeman)

Ethan Boeding (Hanover)

K.K Timberlake (Goochland)

Marquis Rogers (Henrico)

Siaje Daniel (Highland Springs)

Dorian Lee Jr. (John Marshall)

Joe Fishpaw (Hanover)

Jace Mallory (Benedictine)

Sam Cain (St. Christopher's)

Brydon Carroll (Varina)

Deshawn Sutton (Highland Springs)

Samuel Tanner (Lee-Davis)

Tahlik Banks (J.R. Tucker)

Bohdie Long (Douglas Freeman)

Coaches: Stu Brown, Lance Clelland, Derrick Stoudt,  Keylon Mayo, Logan McPherson, Dylan DeHart, Gerald Glasco, George Earle, Ryan Turnage 

South:

Jake Brown (Trinity)

William Green (Amelia)

Tyjion Parrish (Amelia)

Victor Figueroa (Hopewell)

Maurice Green (Hopewell)

Malik Gurley (Prince George)

George Ross (Monacan)

Diontae Bruce (Monacan)

Reggie Williams (Dinwiddie)

Matt Schiefer (Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot)

Nate Miller (Midlothian)

Daouda Kone (George Wythe)

Jace Miller (Meadowbrook)

Darryl White (Meadowbrook)

Blake Bowen (Trinity)

Kelvin Azanama (Monacan)

JayQwon Clarke (George Wythe)

Carter West (Cosby)

Donzell Patterson (Dinwiddie)

Cecil Parham (Dinwiddie)

Aaron Monts (Richmond Christian)

Drew Edwards (Manchester)

Alonzie Carter (Thomas Dale)

Treveon Armstrong (Trinity)

Trey Ramsey (L.C. Bird)

Aaron Jackson (Clover Hill)

Ezra Reed (Petersburg)

Matt Duignam (James River)

Jeff Combs (Cosby)

Lavon Cottemond (Hopewell)

Noah Williams (Huguenot)

Blayze Gray (James River)

Jake Hogge (Trinity)

DeQuawn Pyor (Colonial Heights)

Ramon Ares (Colonial Heights)

David Hensley (Manchester)

Robert Snead (Thomas Dale)

Charles White (Matoaca)

Elijah Rivers (Matoaca)

Zach Nolan (Midlothian)

Brian Bullock (Thomas Dale)

Kevron Sippio (Prince George)

Jameko Coleman (Huguenot)

Stephen Baughan (Clover Hill)

Bryson Henry (Cosby)

Alex Robinson (Manchester)

Coaches: Tom Hall, Ricky Irby, Sam Mickens, Bryan Jennings, Sean O'Hare, Derrick Johnson, Mike Strader, Bruce Carroll, Josh Wallace, Sidney Chappell, Greg Woodle, Tony Taylor, Pete Dennis

Copyright WWBT NBC12. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly