High school hoops conference playoff results - NBC12 - WWBT - Richmond, VA News On Your Side

High school hoops conference playoff results

 High school basketball conference tournaments:

Wednesday, February 25th:

Conference 12:

GIRLS:

L.C. Bird 50, Prince George 46

BOYS: 

L.C. Bird 86, Matoaca 66

Conference 26:

GIRLS: 

John Marshall 63, Petersburg 50

BOYS: 

George Wythe 78, Hopewell 72

VISAA Division I:

BOYS: 

Trinity 51, St. Stephen's-St. Agnes 48


Tuesday, February 24th:

Conference 3:

BOYS:

Varina 57, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 41

Cosby 61, James River 49

***Varina @ Cosby in championship- Thursday, 7:30pm

GIRLS:

Cosby 91, Franklin 33

Thomas Dale vs. James River

Conference 12:

BOYS:

L.C Bird 97, Prince George 71

Matoaca 63, Meadowbrook 59

***Matoaca vs. L.C. Bird in championship @ Manchester- Wednesday, 8:00pm

GIRLS:

L.C. Bird 61, Manchester 34

Prince George 59, Clover Hill 29

***Prince George vs. L.C. Bird in championship- Wednesday, 6:00pm

Conference 20:

BOYS:

Glen Allen 53, Dinwiddie 43

Caroline 53, Monacan 50

***Glen Allen and Caroline receive berths to 4A South region tournament. No championship game

GIRLS:

Monacan 63, Glen Allen 50

Midlothian 70, J.R. Tucker 40

***Midlothian and Monacan receive berths to 4A South region tournament. No championship game

Conference 26:

BOYS:

Hopewell 76, Armstrong 56

George Wythe 80, John Marshall 66

***George Wythe @ Hopewell in championship game- Wednesday, 7:45pm

GIRLS:

John Marshall 53, Hopewell 45

Petersburg 62, Armstrong 51

Petersburg vs. John Marshall in championship game @ Hopewell- Wednesday, 6:00pm

VISAA:

BOYS:

St. Christopher's 84, Flint Hill 46

Bishop Sullivan 59, Benedictine 56

Monday, February 23rd:

Conference 3:

BOYS (quarterfinas):

Varina 53, Franklin County 45 (Varina @ Patrick Henry- Roanoke in semifina Tuesday)

James River 80, Thomas Dale 70- (James River @ Cosby in semifinal Tuesday)

GIRLS (quarterfinals):

Franklin 59, Varina 44 (Franklin @ Cosby in semifinal Tuesday)

Thomas Dale 58, Patrick Henry- Roanoke 50 (Thomas Dale @ James River in semifinal Tuesday)

Conference 11:

BOYS (championship):

Henrico 59, Deep Run 56- OT

GIRLS (championship):

Highland Springs 70, Deep Run 43

Conference 12:

BOYS (quarterfinals):

Prince George 63, Manchester 61 (Prince George vs. L.C. Bird in semifinal Tuesday @ Manchester)

Meadowbrook 59, Clover Hill 52 (Meadowbrook vs. Matoaca in semifinal Tuesday @ Manchester)

GIRLS (quarterfinals):

Manchester 56, Meadowbrook 45 (Meadowbrook vs. L.C. Bird in semifinal Tuesday @ Prince George)

Clover Hill 70, Matoaca 51 (Clover Hill @ Prince George in semifinal Tuesday)

Conference 16:

BOYS (semifinals):

Albemarle 56, Patrick Henry 37

Girls (semifinals):

Albemarle 63, Patrick Henry 39

Conference 20:

BOYS (quarterfinals):

Dinwiddie 77, Hanover 71 (Dinwiddie vs. Glen Allen in semifinal Tuesday @ J.R. Tucker)

Monacan 56, J.R. Tucker 51 (Monacan vs. Caroline in semifinal Tuesday @ J.R. Tucker)

Caroline 59, Midlothian 49 (Caroline vs. Monacan in semifinal Tuesday @ J.R. Tucker)

GIRLS (quarterfinals):

Glen Allen 58, Caroline 37 (Glen Allen vs. Monacan in semifinal Tuesday @ Midlothian)

Mildothian 62, Hanover 27 (Midlothian vs. J.R. Tucker in semifinal Tuesday @ Midlothian)

J.R. Tucker 74, Dinwiddie 36 (J.R. Tucker @ Midlothian in semifinal Tuesday.)

Conference 26:

BOYS (quarterfinals):

Armstrong 60, Thomas Jefferson 55- OT (Armstrong @ Hopewell in semifinal Tuesday)

George Wythe 83, Peterburg 67 (George Wythe vs. John Marshall in semifinal Tuesday @ Hopewell)

John Marshall 91, Huguenot 52 (John Marshall vs. George Wythe in semifinal Tuesday @ Hopewell)

GIRLS (quarterfinals):

Armstrong 47, Thomas Jefferson 29 (Armstrong vs. Petersburg in semifnal Tuesday @ Huguenot)

Hopewell 54, Huguenot 52 (Hopewell vs. John Marshall in semifinal Tuesday @ Huguenot)

George Wythe @ Petersburg (Petersburg vs. Armstrong in semifinal Tuesday @ Huguenot)

Copyright 2015 WWBT NBC12. All rights reserved.


Powered by Frankly