Big River Rivalry rosters announced - NBC12 - WWBT - Richmond, VA News On Your Side

Big River Rivalry rosters announced

RICHMOND, VA (WWBT) -

 The 2nd annual Big River Rivalry high school football all-star game will kickoff on Saturday, December 20, at 1:05 pm at Randolph-Macon College. At least two players from each local team were nominated by coaches, and the rosters were decided on from there. The teams will take part in a combine on December 14, and practice each evening the week leading up to the game. The rosters are listed below:

North- 

Coaches: Mike Henderson (Douglas Freeman), Chad Hornik (Thomas Jefferson), Roscoe Johnson (Atlee), Stu Brown (Varina), Terry Meeks (Highland Springs), Greg Lilly (Benedictine), Mark Palyo (Collegiate), Loren Johnson (Highland Springs), Derek Stoudt (Hanover)

Nick Cannon- OG (Atlee)

Trayvon Carter- C (Hermitage)

Nigel Chavis- DE (Armstrong)

Dante Coleman- KR (Glen Allen)

Daryl Cook- CB (John Marshall)

Brooks Coombs- RB (Hanover)

Jack Cornett- OT (Benedictine)

Thomas Cotrell- K (St. Christopher's)

Loumond Dandridge- RB (Atlee)

Evan Dean- WR (Collegiate)

Eli Hanback- OT (Patrick Henry)

Jake Hendricks- DT (Douglas Freeman)

Ben Hinkle- TE (Deep Run)

KC Hinton- LB (Highland Springs)

Dewayne Holmes- CB (Henrico)

Jacob Jones- QB (King William)

Nic Jones- DE (Hermitage)

Reed Kellam- LB (Collegiate)

Isaiah Kneeland- SS (J.R. Tucker)

Ricky Lewis- WR (Mills Godwin)

Mikey McDonald- LB (Benedictine)

Javier Moreno- P (Goochland)

Andrew Oostdyk- WR (Douglas Freeman)

Nick Payne- OG (Deep Run)

Camajae Peatross-CB (King William)

Jeffrey Phipps- OG (Lee-Davis)

Tanner Ramey- DT (Atlee)

Deshawn Robinson- FS (Henrico)

Arnold Roots- LB (Varina)

Jalen Rudolph- FS (Thomas Jefferson)

Nathan Scott- SS (John Marshall)

Austin Simmons- TE (King William)

Kevin Sisson- DT (Hanover)

Rodney Sledge- FB (Thomas Jefferson)

Khris Smith- DE (Henrico)

Blake Stattleman- RB (Lee-Davis)

Marcus Taylor- WR (Highland Springs)

Chris Tedder- LB (Varina)

John Tyson- OT (St. Christopher's)

Malik VanBrussel- RB (J.R. Tucker)

Bender Vaught- KR (Patrick Henry)

Malik Waddy- OT (Highland Springs)

Dashaun Waller- QB (Armstrong)

Robert Whitehead- DT (Glen Allen)

Jontae Wilson- RB (Hermitage)

Honorary Player- Jordan Jefferson (Goochland)

South:

Coaches: Billy Mills (Dinwiddie), Kevin Tucker (Thomas Dale), Sam Mickens (Trinity), Remus James (Colonial Heights), Ricky Irby (Hopewell), Pete Mutascio (Cosby), Greg DeFrancesco (James River), Tom Hall (Manchester), Buzz Edwards (Dinwiddie)

Logan Allen- RB (Powhatan)

Cody Bell- P (Dinwiddie)

Tyler Bembry- OT (Prince George)

Andre Booker-DT (Manchester)

Montae Bradshaw- WR (Prine George)

John Branch- DE (Dinwiddie)

Dexter Brown- DT (Manchester)

Chance Brown- KR (Huguenot)

Marco Carrabotta- LB (Thomas Dale)

Joe Cheatham- OG (Matoaca)

Kylic Cooper- WR (George Wythe)

Marquis Culver- DE (James River)

Andre Davis- OT (L.C. Bird)

Daijuane Dorsey- CB (L.C. Bird)

Rimoni Dorsey- CB (Trinity)

Eric Finney- RB (Thomas Dale)

Isaiah Fludd- OT (Monacan)

Jack Freudenthal- TE (Trinity)

Cody Gray- DE (Trinity)

Brian Gwaltney- QB (Colonial Heights)

Jahquan Harris- OG (Hopewell)

Ted Hinojosa- C (Colonial Heights)

Stuart Howard- OT (Blessed Sacrament)

Marzhire Hunter- RB (Huguenot)

Gemonta Jackson- RB (Petersburg)

Khylil James- CB (Meadowbrook)

Jeff Lee- DE (Meadowbrook)

Jonathan Manuel- TE (Matoaca)

Justin Moody- FS (Monacan)

Chance Morris- KR (Powhatan)

Jordan Noggin- SS (Petersburg)

Tyler Oxley- LB (Cosby)

Josh Parker- OG (Thomas Dale)

Fernando Pascual-Marques- K (Clover Hill)

Zach Pettit- DT (Midlothian)

Torin Prentice- CB (Cosby)

Christian Redman- WR (James River)

Daniel Rose- QB (Manchester)

Sal Sidoti- LB (Clover Hill)

Sean Stanley- OG (Blessed Sacrament)

Baaree Stephens- FB (George Wythe)

Michael Warren- LB (Midlothian)

Tyler Wilkins- SS (L.C. Bird)

Denzel Williams- FS (Dinwiddie)

Isaac Yoder- C (Manchester)

Copyright 2014 WWBT NBC12. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly