What Lincoln is Thinkin' - Bracketology 3 - NBC12 - WWBT - Richmond, VA News On Your Side

What Lincoln is Thinkin' - Bracketology 3

We know VCU is in, but should Drexel be?  And where is VCU playing?  Here's my Bracketology, Take 3.

EAST Bracket (Boston)
Pittsburgh Pod
1. Syracuse
16. Stony Brook/16. Miss. Valley State
8. Purdue
9. Southern Miss

Albuquerque Pod
5. Florida State
12. Texas
4. Temple
13. Akron

Nashville Pod
6. Notre Dame
11. California
3. Baylor
14. Davidson

Greensboro Pod
7. Florida
10. West Virginia
2. Michigan State
15. LIU-Brooklyn

WEST BRACKET (PHOENIX)
Columbus Pod
1. North Carolina
16.  Savannah State/16. Western Kentucky

8. Vanderbilt
9. Cincinnati

Portland Pod
5. UNLV
12. UConn
4. Indiana
13. Nevada

Pittsburgh Pod
6. St. Mary's
11. Mississippi State
3. Georgetown
14. South Dakota State

 
Omaha Pod
7. Iowa State
10. BYU
2. Ohio State
15. Detroit

SOUTH (Atlanta)
Louisville Pod
1. Kentucky
16. UNC-Asheville
8. New Mexico
9. Virginia

Portland Pod
5. Murray State
12. Seton Hall
4. Michigan
13. Iona/Miami

Albuquerque Pod
6. Gonzaga
11. Harvard
3. Marquette
14. Weber State

Greensboro Pod
7. Creighton
10. Saint Louis
2. Missouri
15. Loyola (PA)

MIDWEST (St. Louis)
Omaha Pod
1. Kansas
16. Texas-Arlington
8. Memphis
9. Alabama

Nashville Pod
5. San Diego State
12. Xavier vs. 12. South Florida
4. Wichita State
13. Long Beach State

Columbus Pod
6. Louisville
11. VCU
3. Wisconsin
14. Belmont

Louisville Pod
7. Kansas State
10. Colorado State
2. Duke
15. Bucknell

Last Four In: Xavier, South Florida, Iona, Miami

First Four Out: Washington, Northwestern, North Carolina State, Tennessee

Next Four Out: Oregon, Drexel, Arizona, St. Joseph's

Here's Gene Petriello's bracket - he has the teams in a little different order.  Also, these brackets do not reflect the Summit League Championship.

LAST 4 IN: Northwestern, Xavier, Texas, Tennessee

FIRST 4 OUT: Miami (FL), Drexel, Seton Hall, Oregon

 

TOP SEEDS:
1- Kentucky (South) vs. 4- North Carolina (West)
2-Syracuse (EAST) vs. 3-Kansas (Midwest)


SOUTH REGIONAL (ATLANTA)
Louisville--
1-Kentucky v. 16-North Texas

8-Virginia v. 9-Washington
Nashville--
5-Creighton v. 12-West Virginia
4-Murray State v. 13-Xavier/Northwestern
Louisville--
6-Florida State v. 11-California
3-Ohio State v. 14-Loyola-MD
Columbus--
7-Temple v. 10-Southern Mississippi
2-Marquette v. 15-UNC Asheville


EAST REGIONAL (BOSTON):
Pittsburgh--
1-Syracuse v. 16-Stony Brook/Belmont
8-Gonzaga v. 9-Kansas State
Portland--
5-Vanderbilt v. 12-South Florida
4-Indiana v. 13-Nevada
Pittsburgh--
6-Iowa State v. 11-Colorado State
3-Wisconsin v. 14-Akron
Greensboro--
7-Louisville v. 10-St. Louis
2-Duke v. 15-Bucknell


MIDWEST REGIONAL (ST. LOUIS)
Omaha--
1-Kansas v. 16-Mississippi Valley State/Savannah State
8-New Mexico v. 9-Harvard
Albuquerque--
5-Florida v. 12-VCU

4-Notre Dame v. 13-Long Beach State

Nashville--
6-UNLV v. 11-UCONN

3-Baylor v. 14-South Dakota State
Columbus--
7-St. Mary's v. 10-Alabama
2-Michigan State v. 15-Weber State


WEST REGIONAL (PHOENIX)
Greensboro--
1-North Carolina v. 16-LIU Brooklyn
8-Purdue v. 9-Memphis
Portland--
5-San Diego State v. 12-Texas/Tennessee
4-Georgetown v. 13-Davidson
Albuquerque--
6-Wichita State v. 11-Mississippi State

3-Michigan v. 14-Valparaiso
Omaha--
7-Cincinnati v. 10-BYU
2-Missouri v. 15-UT-Arlington

 

Powered by Frankly