High school football playoffs continue Friday - NBC12 - WWBT - Richmond, VA News On Your Side

High school football playoffs continue Friday

Richmond, VA (WWBT)- Many area high school football teams played their final games of the season, but several still have state title hopes alive.  Central Region teams will begin their postseason on Friday, while others will take the field with one playoff game already in the books.  Local teams will play in five regional semifinal match-ups, three sectional second round games, and two state championship contests:

Division 6 Central Region

(4) Thomas Dale vs. (1) Hermitage- Friday, 7:30pm: Hermitage is the only Central Region team to run the table in the regular season, finishing a perfect 10-0, and doing so in impressive fashion.  Patrick Kane's team giving up just 52 total points during the course of the season, while averaging 34.7 points themselves, and outscoring opponents by an average margin of 29.5 points.  The Panthers are seeking a return to the state title game.  Thomas Dale, meanwhile, enters at 7-3, with a victory over Meadowbrook serving as the key to a playoff berth.  The Knights knocking off the Monarchs to claim the Central District championship, and that marked Meadowbrook's lone loss of the year.  Dale was a perfect 7-0 in district play.

(3) Varina vs. (2) L.C. Bird-Friday, 7:30 pm: The Skyhawks earned the Dominion District title and boast a 9-1 record, while the Blue Devils come in at 8-2.  David Bedwell's Bird offense has posted more than 50 points in four games this season and the defense hasn't given up more than 14 points in a game.  Varina is coming off an upset loss to Highland Springs, but won the Capital District to earn the automatic bid. 

Division 5 Central Region

(4) Lee-Davis vs. (1) Atlee- Friday, 7:30 pm: The Confederates are coming off an upset victory over the Raiders that clinched their playoff spot, but Atlee will get another crack with the right to continue playing on the line.  The Raiders have put up 50 or more points in five of their ten games, and only fell to Varina and Lee-Davis this season.  The Confederates enter with a 6-4 record and looking to make it two in a row against Atlee.  Lee-Davis looks to win in one of the toughest environments in the area, a place the Raiders didn't lose this season.

(3) Dinwiddie vs. (2) Hanover-Friday, 7:30 pm: Hanover earns the number two seed after overcoming some difficult luck.  After losing to Atlee, the Hawks lost starting quarterback Sam Rogers, but managed to rebound and earn the playoff spot.  Josh Just's team lost a humbling 42-3 match-up against Varina in its ninth game of the season, but finished 8-2.  Dinwiddie, meanwhile, bounced back in a big way to put itself in this position.  After losing four of their first six games, the Generals ended the regular season on a four game winning streak in which they averaged 44.8 points per game and won by an average of 32.8 points.  They are the lone team in the Division 5 Central Region bracket that does not hail from the Capital District.

Division 4 Region II

(6) Louisa vs. (2) Powhatan- Friday, 7:30 pm: These two Jefferson District foes met on October 21 with Powhatan winning in convincing fashion, 35-7.  The Indians rolled past James Wood, 44-6, in last Friday's regional quarterfinal.  Scoring has been the name of the game for Powhatan, averaging 41 points per game in their nine victories, but posting 20 points or less in their two losses.  Louisa nipped Sherando, 26-25, in overtime to advance.  The Lions have had an up-and-down year, following an 11-1 season in 2010. 

Division 2 Eastern Section

(9) Central-Woodstock vs. (1) Goochland- Friday, 7:00 pm: Goochland enters this game with a perfect 11-0 record and rocked Nottoway, 45-7, to open up the playoffs last Friday night.  Joe Fowler's club is averaging 42 points per contest and has posted at least 40 points in seven of its eleven games this year.  Central-Woodstock is 6-4 and topped Windsor to reach the second round.  The Falcons rebounded from an 0-3 start to win six of their last seven games.

(11) Strasburg vs. (3) Amelia- Friday, 7:00 pm: Amelia bounced back nicely after suffering its lone loss of the season at Goochland to wrap up the regular season.  The Raiders trounced Essex, 56-6, to continue an offensive trend of domination.  Brad Bradley's team giving up just seven points per game and boasting an offense that scores early and often in most cases.  Strasburg will look to pull off the upset and enters with an 8-3 mark.  The Rams snuck by Clarke County, 34-27, to reach the second round.

(5) Buckingham vs. (4) King William- Friday, 7:00 pm: This could be the most intriguing second round match-up in the Eastern Section.  King William is a perfect 11-0 and has scored over 40 points in seven of its eleven games, eclipsing 50 four times.  While the offense gets it done week in and week out, so does the defense, as the Cavaliers have posted five shutouts and given up just 83 total points on the season.  King William topped East Rockingham, 48-12, to reach the second round.  As for Buckingham, the Knights are 9-2, but fell by just two points to Goochland and also lost to Amelia this season.  In its nine wins, Buckingham has averaged 53 points per contest.

VISAA State Championship Games

(3) St. Christopher's vs. (1) Liberty Christian- Friday, 7:30 pm: A hook-and-ladder type play to end its semifinal game gave St. Christopher's a chance to win the state championship.  The play went 90 yards on 4th down and long to stun Bishop Ireton, 38-34.  Michael Turner's team has won games in many different ways, including the close games, as St. Chris is 4-0 in games decided by four points or less.  The Saints now set their sites on winning a VISAA Division I title and a perfect Liberty Christian squad that topped Flint Hill, 45-3, to reach the championship game.  This game will be played at Liberty University.

(2) Greenbriar Christian vs. (1) Blessed-Sacrament Huguenot- Friday 7:00 pm: The Knights are the top seed in VISAA Division IV and have earned the right to host Friday's state championship contest.  Blessed Sacrament topped Fuqua, 49-20, to earn the trip to the title game.  The Knights are 8-2 and have won all eight games on their home field.  As for Greenbriar Christian, the Gators are 6-3 on the year and rocked Roanoke Catholic, 59-24, to reach the final.  They lost three of their final four regular season games.

Copyright 2011 WWBT NBC12.  All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly